Coto de Caza · Orange County

Dog walking and pet check-ins in Coto de Caza

Neighborhood walks and planned home visits for days you're at work, traveling, or just out of the house. Food, potty breaks, and some company for dogs who don't like being alone.

  • Walks and check-ins
  • We live in Coto
  • Routine stops you can plan
Betty, a gray pit mix with a white chest, lying on sunny grass and looking at the camera
Betty, soaking up a sunny afternoon.

What we offer

Walks and planned check-ins

Full walks when they need to burn off energy, and scheduled home visits when nobody's around. New job, long day, travel, or a dog who struggles with alone time: we stop by on a plan you pick.

Neighborhood walks

Weekday morning walks on familiar Coto routes. Steady pace, leash manners, and a short note after each visit.

30 min $30 · 60 min $45 · All rates

Pet check-ins

Planned stops at your place for a potty break, food and water, and a little play or calm company. Good for long workdays, travel, and dogs who do better with a visit during the morning.

  • Nobody home, new job, long days
  • Food, water, potty breaks
  • Routine stops you schedule ahead

From $20 per visit · Visit lengths

Puppy visits

Extra morning potty breaks and short play for puppies still learning the house routine. Often paired with a check-in plan while you're at work.

Priced as a check-in, from $20

Check-in visit lengths

Pick the visit length that fits, one-off or a weekly routine.

Quick stop

About 15 minutes

Potty, water, quick look around. Good for a fast break during the workday.

$20 per visit

Longer visit

About 45 to 60 minutes

More time for anxious dogs, slow eaters, or days they just need someone around longer.

$40 per visit

Want the same days every week? Ask about a routine schedule when you write.

Close-up of Betty, a gray pit mix, lying on carpet with her head tilted

Who's coming to your door

A Coto family, not an app

Coto Dogs is run by Chad Kulengosky and family. We live here in Coto, and the same person shows up every time. No rotating walkers you've never met.

Betty is our dog. She gets her walks, meals on time, and plenty of sun on the lawn. Your dog gets the same care.

We're happy to come meet your dog before the first visit.

Chad laughing as Finn, a gray and white husky, licks his nose
Chad with Finn, a regular.

Service area

Based in Coto de Caza

Coto is where we live and where most of our visits happen. Coto is guard-gated, so you add us to your guest list once and we handle the rest without fuss at the gate.

Rancho Santa Margarita, Dove Canyon, Trabuco Canyon, Las Flores and Ladera Ranch may work depending on the schedule. Ask and we'll tell you straight if we can fit your street.

Why Coto Dogs

A small local business

This isn't a national franchise or an app. It's a Coto family doing something useful for neighbors, and showing up the same way every time.

Same person every time

Your dog gets to know who's coming. We don't send strangers to your door.

Respectful of the neighborhood

We treat community access carefully and keep visits low-key for neighbors and dogs.

You hear how it went

You'll know who's coming, roughly when, and get a quick update after each visit.

Growing slowly

We add neighbors carefully so the service stays personal.

Rates

Simple prices, same person every visit

Pick a walk, a check-in, or a weekly plan. No sign-up fees and no surprise charges.

Walks

Out the door and around the neighborhood

  • 30-minute walkA good daily outing for most dogs$30
  • 60-minute walkFor dogs with energy to burn$45
  • Weekly planFive 30-minute walks, same time each day$135

Check-ins

Home visits while you're at work or away

  • Quick stop, about 15 minPotty break, fresh water, a quick look around$20
  • Standard check-in, about 30 minFood if needed, potty, play or calm company$30
  • Longer visit, 45 to 60 minMore time for puppies, anxious dogs, slow eaters$40

+$10

Extra dog, same home

Per visit

+$10

Holiday visits

Per visit on major holidays

Add-on

A song about your dog

Chad writes and records a one-minute song about your dog in his studio. A good birthday or holiday gift for a dog lover.

$150

To get started, email hello@cotodogs.com or use the form below with your dog's name, your part of Coto, and your usual days. We'll set up the meet and greet.

Visits Monday to Friday, 7 to 11 AM.

Contact

Let's meet your dog

Tell us about your dog, whether you need walks or check-ins, your street, and the days that work. We'll reply by email to set it up. Want a song about your dog? Pick it under Service or mention it when you write.

Or email directly: hello@cotodogs.com

Prefer email? Write to hello@cotodogs.com.